Translate

http://www.borissmagazine.com/2018/03/sgabmucs_31.html

$gabmucS

...

Wednesday, October 29, 2014

More Wednesday, October 29th, 2014 . . NYC





















  • 545 greenwich street nyc

I have a new painting in this show , i hope you can make it.

foss


SHA BOOGIE BOP


October 29 – November 5, 2014


Opening Reception: October 29th 2014, 6 to 9PM

545 Greenwich Street 2A New York, NY 10013



Lala Abaddon, 
Miya Ando, 
Andrew Birk, 
Kadar Brock, 
Deb Covell, 
Robert Davis, 
Koen Delaere, 
Michael Dotson, 
Erik Foss
Jason Gringler, 
Evan Gruzis, 
Geoff Hippensteil, 
Matt Jones, 
Karmimadeebora, 
Austin Lee, 
Jennie Jieun Lee, 
Pryce Lee, 
Evan Robarts, 
Shelter Serra, 
Jamie Sneider, 
Russell Tyler, 
Wendy White, 
and more.

























Benefit After-Party with Juliana Huxtable & Jon Santos
Benefit After-Party with Juliana Huxtable & Jon Santos
MIKA Japanese Cuisine & Bar


Performance on 

MIKA Japanese Cuisi
Tribeca / Downtown
150 Centre Street
New York, NY 10013



  











We invite you to join us for a party at Mika, 
150 Centre Street, 
Wednesday, October 29. 







The party will follow our annual benefit, which honors novelist, 
short-story writer, 
and critic 
Lynne Tillman. 




The festivities will begin at 9:30 p.m. and continue for many hours. 

Music by Juliana Huxtable and Jon Santos.

 RSVP required: http://bit.ly/1pNOORE






















Gogy Esparza, Jen Shear, Maggie Lee, Nick Sethi, Peter Sutherland, Shawn Powers, Weirdo Dave "Live On, Live Long" curated by Gogy Esparza, Osiel Rojas at No Romance
Downtown: 355 Broadway, 7-10pm





















Brad Jones "Diptychs" An ongoing collaboration by Brandi Twilley and Jennifer Rubell at Sargent's Daughters
Chinatown/LES: 179 E Broadway, 6-8pm





















Photography: Felix R. Cid, Hrvoje Slovenc, Monika Sziladi, Muehlbauer Manal Abu-Shaheen, Peter Baker, Yorgos Prinos Sarah "No Greater Fiction" curated by Ágnes Berecz at BOSI Contemporary
Chinatown/LES: 48 Orchard, 6-9pm



















American Identity 1.0
American Identity 1.0
Group Show
Curated by Gonzalo Sepulveda
Con Artist Collective & Gallery


Opening on 
On View 

Con Artist Collective & Gallery
East Village / Lower East Side
119 Ludlow Street
New York, NY 10002














































Screening: Gisèle Vienne "Kindertotenlieder" at New York Live ArtsBill Traylor "Bill Traylor [1854-1949][" at Betty Cuningham Gallery
4 Street: 15 Rivington street, 6-8pm




















Diptychs
Diptychs
Brad Jones (an ongoing collaboration by Brandi Twilley and Jennifer Rubell)
Sargent's Daughters


Opening on 
On View 

Sargent's Daughters
East Village / Lower East Side
179 East Broadway
New York, NY 10002













































Hawthorne Valley Farm and Art
Hawthorne Valley Farm and Art
La MaMa Galleria




Opening on 
On View 

La MaMa Galleria
East Village / Lower East Side
47 Great Jones Street
New York, NY 10003

























































Architect Andrés Jaque with Beatrice Galilee Conversation

Architect Andrés Jaque with Beatrice Galilee
Conversation
Swiss Institute / CONTEMPORARY ART



Talk on 

Swiss Institute / CONTEMPORARY ART
Soho
18 Wooster Street
New York, NY 10013





















ESCARAVOX. Andrés Jaque/Office for Political Innovation, Matadero Madrid.




Curated by Michael Foley  SVA   23/723/7
Charles Almarez, Andre Avanessian, Ailin Blasco, Sharron Diedrichs, Zilan Fan, Henny Gylfadottir, Victoria Hardina, Clareese Hill, Adriano Hultmann, Bilo Hussein, Sarah Jun, Lacy Kiernan, Won Kim, Meg Laubscher, Jaime Lefkowitz, Taylor Mickle, Collin Murphy, Evelina Reinhart, Mark Roussel, Erika Velasquez, Jamie Shields, Hsin Wang, and Kevin Wo



Opening on 
On View 

SVA
Chelsea
SVA Gramercy Gallery
209 East 23rd Street
New York, NY 10011














































Towanda: An American Town PicturedTowanda: An American Town Pictured
Kathryn Carissimi, Ariel Chan, Jessica Chen, Thando Hadebe, Kelin Handville, Genevieve Howe, Anri Kang, Na Youn “Jenny” Kim, Nicholas Lee, Carmen McLeod, Anna Meininger, Audrey Melick, Christopher Rodriguez, Jenna Saraco, Youshin Song, and Annette Wong
Curated by Carmen McLeod     The New School



Opening on 
On View 

The New School
Greenwich Village / West Village
Sheila C. Johnson Design Center
66 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10011





















Abigail Nicolas






































Performance: David Scher, Paul Scher, Timothy Kane "ONEM" at Pierogi (The Boiler)
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 191 North 14th street, 8pm



















Pirate Utopias
Pirate Utopias
Chris Martin
Half Gallery




Opening on 
On View 

Half Gallery
Upper East Side
43 East 78th Street
New York, NY 10075














































Open Studio: Anita Groener, Claire Zakiewicz, Elizabeth Gower, Jesus Mari Lazkano, John R Neeson, Kate Shaw "PointB Open Studios: October" curated by PointB Projects atPointB
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 71 North 7th street, 6-9pm























Colette Lumière & Étalage "Bon Voyage" at Sunview Luncheonette
Brooklyn: 221 Nassau avenue, 7-10pm





















Performance: Bill Seaman, John Supko "s_traits" curated by Joe Ahearn at PIONEER WORKS
Brooklyn: 159 Pioneer street, 7:30-11pm



















Celebrating Colette The Artist Wishing her a Bon Voyage
Celebrating Colette The Artist
Wishing her a Bon Voyage
Curated by Étalage, Colette LumièreSunview Luncheonette



Opening on 
On View 

Sunview Luncheonette
Greenpoint
221 Nassau Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11222





















Let Them Eat Cake (Marie Antoinette au Petit Trianon), 1977; Ragdoll"... Rizzioli's "Fashion as Fantasy", 1975; Photo By Michael Della Polla, 2014; Clearance Sale, 1977