Translate

http://www.borissmagazine.com/2018/03/sgabmucs_31.html

$gabmucS

...

Wednesday, October 29, 2014

More Thursday, October 30th, 2014 . . NYC





















Panel Discussion: Elizabeth A. Povinelli "Quasi-Events" Building and Crumbling Worlds at e-flux
Chinatown/LES: 311 East Broadway, 7-10pm

















Bill Claps, Carol Nussbaum, Diane LaRaja, Essam, gilf!, Jeanne Wilkinson, Juan Manuel Pajares, Lance Dehne, Lichiban, Margaret Withers, Rocco Alberico, Sona Mirzaei, Ted Barr, Tony DiBella "“Déjà vu”" at NOoSPHERE
Chinatown/LES: 251 East Houston Street, 6-10pm

















Anne Marie Crosby, Dawn Daisley, Dawn Lee, Dr. Robert A Scott, Sudipta Choudhury "Halloween Show" curated by Daniela Pagnotta at Ashok Jain Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 58 Hester street, 6-8pm



















Imaginary Number
Imaginary Number
Mitsuko Miwa
Longhouse Projects



Opening on 
On View Longhouse Projects




Soho
285 Spring Street New York, NY 10013




































The Lifesaving Machines
The Lifesaving Machines
Reiner Riedler
Sous Les Etoiles Gallery


Opening on 
On View 
Sous Les Etoiles Gallery
Soho
560 Broadway
6th floor, #603
New York, NY 10012



















   

Glass Model of a Heart, 2012



















Royal Osiris Karaoke Ensemble Everything One in the Disc of the Sun

Royal Osiris Karaoke Ensemble
Everything One in the Disc of the SunKate Werble GalleryPerformance on Kate Werble Gallery
Soho
83 Vandam StreetNew York, NY 10013



































Jorge Tellaeche ""I will stay here...a little longer"" curated by Alejandro Jassan and Lara Balderrama at COED Contemporáneo
4 Street: 2 Rivington street, 6-9pm


















Tibi Tibi Neuspiel "Art 4 Dogs" at NYU (80WSE Gallery)
4 Street: 80 Washington Square East, 6-9pm
"Conversation between Chris Kraus and Eileen Myles" at NYU (Einstein Auditorium)
9 street: 34 Stuyvesant street, 5-7pm

















Panel Discussion: Photography: Danny Ghitis, Henry Jacobson, Kerry Payne, Mark Peterson, Stephen Mayes "The Space Between" Redefining Public and Personal in Smartphone Photography at The New School (Theresa Lang Student Center)
13 street: 55 W 13 street, at sixth ave, floor 2, 6-8pm


















Panel Discussion: Benjamin Noys, David Joselit "Malign Velocities" at CUNY Graduate Center for the Humanities
35 street: 365 Fifth avenue, 6:30pm


















Identities: New Photoworks
Identities: New Photoworks
Ruud van Empel
57 STUX Gallery




Opening on 
On View 
57 STUX Gallery
Midtown
24 West 57th Street
6th Floor, #609





















   

CLUB, Archival pigment print, 23.5 x 61.5 inches, 60 x 156 cm




















Local History Castellani, Judd, Stella
Local HistoryCastellani, Judd, StellaEnrico Castellani, Donald Judd, and Frank StellaDominique Lévy


Opening on 
On View 

Dominique Lévy
Upper East Side
909 Madison Avenue
Entrance on 73rd Street
New York, NY 10021








































Henk Peeters Tilton Gallery

Opening on 
On View 

Tilton Gallery
Upper East Side
8 East 76 Street
New York, NY 10021
















































Panel Discussion: Greil Marcus and Luc Sante, Jon Langford, Jonathan Franzen, Katherine Dieckmann, Mary Harron, Vito Acconci "Revenge of the Mekons" at Columbia University
116 street: 2960 Broadway, at 116 street, 
RSVP arts.columbia.edu/mekons
7:30-9pm


































Aaron Barksdale, Beatriz Albuquerque, Brian Bulfer, Clarissa Ghelli, Eliza Lamb, Haydee Naula, Jee Hye Kim, Jun Gao, Laia Sole, Sandy Kuan "Worlds within Objects: Myers Prize" at Macy Gallery
120 street: 525 W 120 street, 4th Macy, 5-7pm

















Dave Eassa "The End of Spring" curated by Alison Sirico at Big Law Country Club
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 603 Bushwick ave, 6pm-midnight

















Claire Lachow, Elise Margolis, Jacqueline Silberbush, Jay Riggio, Jon Legere, Kieran Madden, Lizzie Gill, Miguel Libarnes, Morgan Lappin, Richard Vergez "Lorem ipsum" curated by Kara Brooks at Schema Projects
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 92 St Nicholas avenue, 6-9pm