Translate

Friday, April 10, 2015

Friday, April 10th, 2015 . . NYC










Jeremy Hatch 
at 
Jane Hartsook Gallery at Greenwich House Pottery
Downtown: 
16 Jones street









"Open Sessions 3" 
at 
The Drawing Center
Soho: 
35 Wooster street









 Diana Jensen, 
Charles Yuen, 
Daniel Mirer, 
Davide Cantoni, 
Heather Cox, 
Karla Carballar, 
Margaret Murphy, 
Toni Thomas 
"The Human Condition" 
curated by Diana Jensen 
at 
Westbeth Gallery
11 street: 
155 Bank street









Akira Ikezoe, 
Catalina León, 
Chosil Kil, 
Federico Herrero, 
Gabriel Lester, 
Javier Barrios, 
Naufus Ramirez-Figueroa, 
Regina Jose Galindo, 
Rodrigo Hernández, 
Tyler Coburn, 
Yu-Hsien Su 
"The School of Nature and Principle" 
curated by Emiliano Valdés 
at 
EFA (The Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts)
39 street: 
323 W 39 street

Alanna Vanacore, 

Alexus Yattakid, 

Anyha Grant, 

Danielle Covington, 

Estevon Garcia, 

Justin Gilzene, 

Kabriah Asha, 

Lina Hsiao, 

Mark Lawrence, 

Maximilian Mueller, 

Miss Zukie, 

Nikki Georgia Kontarakis, 

Peter Pryor, 

Shani Pleasants, 

Smurfoudirt, 

Sophie Rick, 

Typical Will, 

Zera 

"Artcade Classics" 

curated by Che Morales, Steven Gonzalez Marin 

at 

IMAGE Gallery
44 street: 
1501 Broadway









Panel Discussion: 
Caitlin Cherry, 
Derrick Adams, 
Matt Keegan, 
Ursula von Rydingsvard 
"A panel with School of the Arts Visual Arts Alumni"
at 
Columbia University (Schermerhorn Hall, Morningside Heights campus)
116 street: 
116 street & Broadway, 
8th floor 
RSVP: 
arts.columbia.edu/events/spring-2015/how-do-you-do-what-you-do, 









Dave Kearns 
"THE USUAL SUSPECTS, FOR THE BIRDS" 
curated by Nathan Sinai Rayman, Zach Seeger 
at 
This Friday or Next Friday
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 
89 Bridge street









Kyle Kouri 
"Long After You're Gone" 
curated by Emily Alderman 
at 
7 Dunham
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 
7 Dunham Place
btwn Broadway and South 6 st









Jonathan Monaghan, 
Rachel MacLean, 
Richie Brown, 
Wang Fe-Yeng, 
Yaloopop, 
Yara Travieso 
"Myth and Mutations" 
curated by Chris Romero 
at 
REVERSE
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 
28 Frost Street










KRISTIN JONES 
"ANEMOGRAPHS: 
COLLABORATION WITH THE WIND" 
at 
Art 101
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 
101 Grand street









Alex Forestier, 
Alexandra Kostakis, 
Aseel Al-Yaqoub, 
Ayesha Kamal Khan, 
Bryan Hutchison, 
Caroline Lars, 
Dogan Arslanoglu, 
Haley Kattner Allen, 
Han Chengxun, 
Kevin Dudley, 
Kiseob Kim, 
Lana Abu-Shamat, 
Manuel Gomez Crespo, 
Matt Kleberg, 
Omri Harmelin, 
Suhee Kang, 
Tal Barel 
"Signs of Life: in and out of time and place - Selected Work by Pratt Second-Year M.F.A. Candidates" 
curated by Sara Reisman 
at 
Pierogi (The Boiler)
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 
191 North 14th street









David M. Cook, 
Tina Lugo 
"Tina Lugo & David M. Cook" 
curated by Tara McPherson 
at 
The Cotton Candy Machine
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 
235 South 1st street









Alma-Isa Barrett, 
Audra Wolowiec, 
Björn Meyer Ebrecht, 
Joe Amrhein 
"Pretext" 
curated by Annelie McGavin, Larry Greenberg 
at 
Studio10
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 
56 Bogart Street









Ai Campbell, 
Denise Treizman, 
Maia Cruz Palileo, 
Mary Negro, 
Michelle Hagewood, 
Paul Simmons 
"Take II" 
at 
Ground Floor Gallery
Brooklyn: 
343 5th Street









Photography: Salim Hasbini 
"Without Words" 
at 
Littlefield performance + art space
Brooklyn: 
622 Degraw street









Alexa Williams, 
Madora Frey, 
Robbii, 
Tom Kotik, 
Ward Yoshimoto 
"Heavy Metal" 
curated by Katerina Lanfranco 
at 
Rhombus Space
Brooklyn: 
183 Lorraine street, 
3rd floor










Alicia Gibson, 
Chino Amobi, 
Irena Jurek, 
Katrina Fimmel, 
Michael Pybus, 
Peter Shear, 
Talia Shulze 
"Drops of Jupiter" 
at 
Bannerette NY
Brooklyn: 
52 Tompkins avenue, 
entrance on Park avenue









Paolo Gioli 
"Volti" 
at 
Microscope Gallery
Brooklyn: 
1329 Willoughby avenue #2B









Lisa Sanditz, 
Matthew Connors, 
Michael Scoggins 
"Politics" 
curated by Carl Gunhouse 
at 
Transmitter
Brooklyn: 
1329 Willoughby avenue 2A